GovernmentResidentsVisitorsDoing BusinessHow Do I...?
Click to Home
Go To Search
RSSEmailPrint

Town News Releases

Posted on: November 17, 2016

Regulation of Curbside Placement and Collection of Yard Trash

Please be advised that the placement of yard trash for collection must be compliant with the regulations in the Town Code of Ordinances set forth in Section 102-45 - Curbside Placement and Collection of Trash. Item numbers 1 and 2 below from this section apply to private service areas on or adjacent to the public right of way that are visible from the public right of way.

Trash placed for collection by a property owner, occupant or agent shall be in compliance with the regulations hereinafter set forth:

(1) In the months of November through and including the month of April, trash may be placed on the public right-of-way, adjacent to the property from which it came, not more than one day prior to the scheduled day of collection.

(2) During the months of May through and including the month of October, trash may be placed on the public right-of-way, adjacent to the property from which it came, not more than three days prior to the scheduled day of collection.

If you have any questions, please call the Public Works Department at (561) 838-5440.

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in Town News Releases

Pay Attention While Stuck in Traffic

Posted on: March 24, 2017

Pay Attention While Stuck in Traffic

Posted on: March 3, 2017

Lights Out for Sea Turtles

Posted on: February 22, 2017

Pay Attention While Stuck in Traffic

Posted on: February 16, 2017